Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) & Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)

study permit

Temporary Resident Visas (TRVs), commonly called Entry Visas, are to be obtained by foreign nationals who require visas to enter Canada, while Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) allows foreign nationals from visa-exempted countries to enter Canada without a visa.

For security purposes, starting from November 10th, 2016, all incoming international students are required to obtain either TRV or eTA to enter Canada, depending on their nationalities. Please click here for updates from IRCC.

Please note that without proper travel documents and identification, you may not be able to board the plane.

TRV

What is a TRV?

Example of a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

An example of a TRV

A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV), commonly called an entry visa, is used only for gaining entry into Canada, while a Study Permit allows you to remain in the country for a set amount of time. Only citizens of certain countries require a TRV. To find out if you need a TRV, check on the CIC website (English/Français).

A TRV will allow either “single entry” or “multiple entry." It is recommended that you maintain a valid TRV for the duration of your studies but this is not mandatory, provided that you do not attempt to re-enter Canada with a single entry TRV.

Do I need a TRV?

You need to apply for a TRV if:

  • You will present yourself at the Canadian border (port of entry); and
  • You are a citizen of a country whose citizens require a TRV. To review this list of countries, visit: (English/Français)

Exception:  If your only destination outside of Canada is the United States, you do not need to have a valid TRV to return to Canada (see Part 9, Division 5, Section 190:3f). A valid study or work permit or a visitor stamp/record and York University proof of enrollment letter will be sufficient. However, York International recommends applying for a TRV if you plan to visit the USA and your TRV has expired.

How can I apply for a new TRV?

Please visit  Citizenship and Immigration Canada's website for detailed and up-to-date instructions about how to apply for a new TRV.

Please note
  • If you are currently in Canada with a valid study or work permit, you MUST submit your application to Ottawa. Do NOT send your application anywhere else.
  • A student’s family members (who do not hold a study or work permit) and visitor record holders cannot apply for a TRV from Ottawa at this time. They can only apply for a new TRV through the Canadian visa office in their home country or visa office responsible for their region. To review this list of countries, visit: (English/Français), or see a student advisor at York International.
  • In addition to the required information and documentation listed on Citizenship and Immigration Canada's website, it is also recommended that students who are applying for a new TRV submit  proof of funds (e.g. a bank statement), a York transcript and an enrollment letter within the "Letter of Explanation" section of CIC's official application package.

 

eTA

What is an eTA?

An Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) allows foreign nationals from visa-exempt countries to enter Canada.

Do I need an eTA?

  • U.S. citizens are exempted from obtaining an eTA;
  • Some of the visa-exempted countries that require an eTA include most European countries, Caribbean countries, Australia, and New Zealand.
  • To find out whether you need an eTA,  please click here.

How can I apply for an eTA?

  • eTA applications are done online via a simple process
  • There is a CAD$7 application fee
  •  Your eTA is electronically linked to your passport and can be valid for up to five years.
  • To apply for an eTA, please click here.