Immigration FAQ

This is a page dedicated to answering all of your immigration related questions!


Part A:

Q1: My convocation is in June. When should I apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit?

A.
Please refer to the Post Graduate Work Permit FAQ

Q2: My study permit expired, what do I do?

A. 
You can apply for study permit restoration if it has NOT expired for more than 90 days. Please contact the Immigration Specialist at York International immediately for advise.

Q3: What immigration form do I fill out if I need to change my program of study?

A. 
You do not have to change your study permit if you are switching program within YORK UNIVERSITY.

Q4: Can my spouse work in Canada while I am studying here?

A.  
Your spouse may be able to accompany you in Canada and apply for a work permit while you study full time at York University. Please contact the Immigration Specialist at York International for advise.

Q5: How do I get a Social Insurance Number (SIN)?

A.  If you have the working condition on your study permit, you can obtain your Social Insurance Number at any Service Canada local providing your original passport and study permit. You can get the SIN onsite. Find a Service Canada location here.

Q6: My parents would like to come and attend my convocation. How do I write the letter of invitation?

A.  

Please click here for IRCC’s guideline of invitation letter for your parents’ visa application.

Q7: How do I apply for a TRV and what documents do I need?

A.  

You can find an instruction and a tutorial of TRV here on York International website.

Q8: I would like to change my fees from International to Domestic as I just received my permanent resident papers, where do I go?

A.  

You need to contact the Registrar’s Office to have your status changed.

Q9: How do I pay the study permit application fees?

A.  

You should contact the Embassy of your country/region in Canada for information and processing time of passport renewal. You will pay the application fee online with credit card before submitting the application. Once you complete uploading all the documents, the CIC account system will take you to the next page where you can insert your credit card information for the application fee payment.

Q10: Do I need to change my study permit when transferring from a college to university?

A.  

You do not have to apply for a new study permit, but you must notify CIC of the change of your institution via your CIC account. Please contact the Immigration Specialist at York International for advise.

Part B:

Q11: What if some of the questions on the application form do not apply to me?

A.  You can type “N/A” for the questions that do not apply to you.

Q12: I need to complete a Co-op placement which is mandatory for my program. What kind of work permit do I need?

A.  You will need to obtain a co-op work permit for your co-op internship. Please click here for instruction and tutorial video of co-op work permit.

Q13: I have visitor status and got accepted to York, how do I switch my immigration status?

A.  

As a visitor in Canada, you will have to submit an initial study permit application to the Canadian Visa Office in Los Angeles, the USA. Please click here for application forms and procedures of the application, or visit the Immigration Specialist at York International for advise.

Q14: My study permit is taking too long to process, can I defer my admission to the next term?

A.  

Yes you can submit a deferral application for your admission to the next semester, ONLY if your study permit is still in process. If your study permit application has been refused, you will have to submit A NEW application for admission. Please click here for information about deferral for admission.

Q15: I would like to become a permanent resident, what streams are available to me?

A.  

There are several options for international students to become permanent residents. Please visit the Immigration Specialist at York International for advise.

Q16: How do I renew my passport?

A.  

You should contact the Embassy of your country/region in Canada for information and processing time of passport renewal.

Q17: As a US citizen, can I apply for my study permit at the Canadian Port of Entry?

A.  

Yes US citizens can apply for study permit at the Canadian Port of Entry. Please ensure that you prepare all the required documents for study permit application including personal identification (passport), university offer letter, sufficient financial support, study plan etc. Please click here for information about document preparation, and click here for document checklist and application forms for US citizens.

Q18: Can I visit the US with an expired TRV and be able to return to Canada?

A.  

Being an international student in Canada, you can visit the US and return to Canada if you have a valid passport, valid study permit, and a valid US visa. In general, you may not require a TRV to return to Canada. Please visit the Immigration Specialist at York International to confirm.

Q19: How many hours am I allowed to work on or off campus?

A.  

If you are a full time student, registered in an academic program, AND hold a valid study permit which has the working condition, you are allowed to work off-campus for maximum 20 hours a week during Fall and Winter. Your work hours must not exceed 20 per week. There is no limit for on-campus work.

Q20: When can I work full time?

A.  

You can work full time during scheduled breaks (i.e. Christmas break, summer holiday) provided that you have a valid study permit and that you are enrolled in a full time academic program at York.

Q1: When should I renew my study permit?

A.  International students are recommended to renew their study permits 2-3 months prior to the study permit expiry day.

Q2: How do I submit a study permit extension?

A.  

Please click here for instruction and tutorial video for study permit extension.

Q3: My TRV will expire when my study permit expires, can I renew both of them together?

A.  

No. You need to renew your study permit first. After you receive the new study permit, you can then apply for the temporary residence visa (TRV).

Q4: What kind of documents are required for the study permit extension?

A.  

It depends on your situation. In most cases, international students will need to provide copy of your passport, study permit, current enrollment letter, and financial support documents.

Q5: What is UCI and where do I find this number?

A.  

Your UCI is the eight-digit or eleven-digit number on your study permit.

Q6: What is the document number on the IMM5709 form?

A.  

This is the document number on your study permit.

Q7: My study permit expired, what do I do?

A.  

If your study permit has expired for less than 90 days, you can still apply for a study permit restoration. Please contact the Immigration Specialist at York International immediately for advise.

Q8: In order to extend my study permit, I need an enrolment letter. Where can I get it?

A.  

To obtain an enrolment letter, please click here and choose “Standard Confirmation”, then choose the session you enrolled in, and log in with your Passport York to print the Detailed version. You can also obtain it in person at the Registrars’ Office at the Bennett Center.

Q9: How long will it take to get my new study permit?

A.  

The study permit processing time ranges from 1-3 months. Please click here for the updated processing time as it updates weekly.

Q10: I can’t open my visa application form in PDF format. What can I do?

A.  

Please ensure that you have a computer with Adobe Reader 10 or higher to open the form. For PC user:

  • Find the link of the application form you want to save.
  • Right click the link, and select “Save target as” or “Save link as”.
  • Choose the location on your computer where you would like to save the file, and select “Save”.
  • Use Windows Explorer to get the location where you saved the file.
  • Right click on the PDF file, and select “Open with”
  • Select “Choose program”, and then select “Adobe Acrobat Reader”.

For Mac users:

  • Find the link of the file you want to save.
  • Press the Control (ctrl) key and click on the link
  • When the option menu appears, choose “Download link to disk” or “Download linked file”.
  • Choose the location on your computer where you would like to store the file. Your computer will start the download once you have selected a location.
  • Use Spotlight or Finder to look for the downloaded file.

Q11: How do I sign my online application?

A.  

You do NOT have to physically sign the application form. You can type your name in the blank where requires your signature. Before submitting the application in your CIC account, you will be asked to agree to terms and conditions which serves as an electronic signature.

Q12: Can I study part-time being an international student?

A.  

All international students are recommended to study on a full-time basis. Studying on a part-time basis may cause implications to your immigration status in the future. Please contact the Immigration Specialist at York International immediately to discuss your concern.

Q13: Can I continue to study while I am waiting for my study permit to be processed? My study permit is taking too long to process, can I defer my admission to the next term?

A.  

Yes you can continue to study ONLY if you submit the study permit extension application BEFORE your current study permit expires. If you submit the extension after the expiry date, you can NOT attend class until you receive the new study permit.

Q14: Do I need to change my study permit when transferring from a college to university?

A.  

You can continue using your current study permit as long as it's valid. You do not have to apply for a new study permit. But if you are entering a college or university from secondary school, you will have to to apply for a new study permit.

Q15: I don’t have the working condition on my study permit. What do I do if I want to work on or off campus?

A.  

You will have to apply for EITHER an amendment OR change condition on your study permit. Please visit the Immigration Specialist at York International for further information about amendment and change condition.

Q1: My convocation is in June. When should I apply for my Post Graduate Work Permit (PGWP)?

A.
If you have completed all your exams in April and met all degree requirements, you
should be able to obtain an official graduation letter from the Registrar’s Office by late
May. As soon as you receive this letter, you can apply for your post graduate work
permit.

Q2: Where can I get my graduation letter?

A. For undergraduate students, you should request your graduation letter at the
Registrar’s Office IN PERSON. Graduate students can request your graduation letter
from Faculty of Graduate Studies.

Q3: What kind of documents are required for my post graduate work permit?

A.
In most cases, you need a graduation letter, copy of your passport and valid study
permit for your post graduate work permit application. You will find your personalized
document checklist in your CIC account when you start the application.

Q4: I don’t have a job offer. Can I apply?

A.

Yes you can apply for your post graduate work permit without a job offer.

Q5: My study permit expired, what do I do?

A.

You will NOT be able to apply for a post graduate work permit if you do not have a valid
study permit. Please contact the Immigration Specialist at York International
immediately for advise.

Q6: How much time do I have to apply for the post graduate work permit?

A.
You have 90 days to apply for the post graduate work permit from the day you meet all
the degree requirements for your program at York.

Q7: How do I get a Social Insurance Number after receiving my post graduate work permit?

A.

You need to present your original passport and the post graduate work permit at any
Service Canada location to obtain your Social Insurance Number.

Q8: I am finishing my program in December, and need the graduation letter for Post Graduate Work Permit. Do I have to wait till May to receive it?

A.

No, you can have your letter expedited. To do that, you will have to fill out this form and
submit it to the Registrar’s Office stating “For post graduate work permit application.
Please expedite” in the blank space on the top of the form. Your request will be
expedited.

Q9: How long will it take for my post graduate work permit to be processed?

A.

The current processing time of post graduate work permit is 80 days as of October 30,
2017. Please click here for the updated processing time as it updates weekly.
10. Do I have to wait till I receive the post graduate work permit to work?
You are allowed to work full time while you wait for the decision of the work permit
application, provided that:
- You have a valid study permit
- You have completed your program of study
- You were allowed to work off campus AND have Social Insurance Number
- You have not worked off campus for more than 20 hours a week.

Q10: Can I apply for my post graduate work permit at the Canadian Port of Entry?

A.

It is recommended that you apply for the post graduate work permit online. Post
Graduate work permit applications submitted at Post of Entry usually have a higher
refusal rate due to various reasons (i.e. document missing, additional document
requirements from border officers etc.).

Q11: If I studied part time for one term during my past 4 years of studies at York, am I still be eligible for post graduate work permit after I graduate?

A.
International students have to meet all the requirements of post graduate work permit
set out by IRCC. One of the requirements stipulates that applicant must continuously
studied full time in Canada and has completed a program of study that is at least eight
months in duration. If you have studied part time during your studies, you may not be
eligible for post graduate work permit. Please contact the Immigration Specialist at York
International for further discussion.

Q12: I only have 2 courses (6 credits) left to graduate, can I be a part time student in my last semester? Will I still be eligible for post graduate work permit?

A.
If you have been studying on a full time basis, and only have part time credits left to
graduate in your last academic session, you should still be considered as a full time
student and should still be eligible for post graduate work permit upon graduation.

Q13: I have graduated from a 1-yr post graduated program at York University. How long my post graduate work permit is going to be?

A.
If the program you completed is less than 2 years, you will receive a post graduate work
permit that is valid for the same length as your program. If you complete a program that
is 2 years or more, you should receive a post graduate work permit for up to 3 years.